Natchitoches – Visual artists, vocalists, actors, pianists, dancers and instrumentalists were recognized when instructors from the Department of Creative and Performing Arts at the Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts presented their end-of-year awards during a ceremony held Tuesday, May 1, in the recital hall located in the Center for Performance and Technology.

Visual Arts

Chris King, lecturer of visual arts, presented awards for outstanding contribution to the visual arts program:

Painting: Reed Middendorf, a senior from Natchitoches, Ashleigh Gaude, a senior from Bossier City, and James Rawls, a senior from Baton Rouge

Drawing: Ariel Johnson, a senior from LaPlace

Ceramics: Allie Schleter, a senior from Lake Charles, and Reagan Craig, a senior from DeRidder

Sculpture: Hannah Buras, a senior from Prairieville, and Olivia LaCour, a senior from Saint Amant

Printmaking: Makayla Dupre, a senior from Jeanerette, Grace Wells, a senior from Ball, Molly Gonsoulin, a senior from Franklin, and Kiara Padilla, a senior from Fort Polk

Architecture: Alvaro Carvajal, a senior from Jefferson, and Layna Auzenne, a senior from Opelousas

Digital Media: Tyler Branch, a senior from Slidell

Design: Haley Kastner, a senior from Denham Springs, and Grace Wells, a senior from Ball

Artistic Promise (for dedicated seniors, late comers to the visual arts program): Jessenia Ortiz of Oberlin, Edouard Ferrell of Natchitoches, and Emma Millisor of DeRidder

Work Service: Olivia Lacour of Saint Amant and Makayla Dupre of Jeanerette

Chorale 

Lisa Benner, senior lecturer of voice and Chorale, presented the awards for Chorale participation.

Three students received a Certificate of Recognition for participation in Chorale for four semesters – Garett Byrne, a senior from Walker, Caroline Koonce, a junior from Baton Rouge, and Annie Tyler, a junior from Vivian.

Two students received a Certificate of Recognition for participation in Chorale and private voice for four semesters – Christopher Comeaux, a junior from Covington, and Hannah Rice, a senior from Mandeville.

Two students received a Certificate of Recognition for participation in Chorale for six semesters – Charlie Roppolo, a senior from Denham Springs, and Mary Edna Tanksley, a senior from Lake Providence.

Two students received a Certificate of Recognition for participation in private voice and Chorale for six semesters – Kathleen Barrios, a senior from Houma, and Emma Miller, a senior from Meraux.

Two students received a Certificate of Award for participation in the 2017 LMEA District II Mixed Honor Choir – Kathleen Barrios and Garett Byrne.

Kathy Barrios received a Certificate of Award for participation in the 2017 Louisiana LMEA All-State Mixed Choir.

Two students received a Certificate of Award for participation in the 2017 Louisiana ACDA All-State Women’s Choir – Hannah Rice and Sydney Sorbet, a sophomore from Covington.

Five students received a Certificate of Award for participation in the 2017 Louisiana ACDA All-State Men’s Choir – Luke Boston, a junior from Covington, Garett Byrne, Christopher Comeaux, Camren Hohn, a junior from Iowa, and Charlie Roppolo.

Six students received a Certificate of Award for superior rating at LMEA District II Solo and Small Ensemble Assessment – Kathy Barrios, Chirstan Bates, a sophomore from Ruston, Garett Byrne, Christopher Comeaux, Camren Hohn and Hannah Rice.

Two students received a Certificate of Award for an excellent rating in the LMEA District II Solo and Small Ensemble Assessment – Coyt Bailey, a sophomore from Hammond, and Victoria Howard, a sophomore from Independence.

Three students received a Certificate of Achievement for senior recital – Kathy Barrios, Garett Byrne and Hannah Rice.

Theatre

Karn Richoux, instructor of technical theater, presented awards to:

Best Actors – Kaitlyn Randall, a senior from Vidalia, and Hannah Rice, a senior from Mandeville

Best Supporting Actor – Myles Fabre, a junior from Baton Rouge

Best Supporting Actress – Hannah Miller, a senior from Baton Rouge

Best Newcomer in Acting – Lauren Mathews, a sophomore from Natchitoches

Best Newcomer in Tech – Sydney Sorbet, a sophomore from Covington, and Edouard Ferrell, a senior from Natchitoches

Best Technician – Caitlin Foster, a senior from LaPlace

Sophomore Theater MVP – Lauren Mathews

Junior Theater MVPs – Esther Seo and Casey Tonnies, both of Bossier City

Senior Theater MVP – Charlie Roppolo of Denham Springs

International Thespian Society Honors – Honor Thespians, Gracie Messina, a senior from Baton Rouge, and Hannah Rice; National Honor Thespian, Charlie Roppolo; and International Honor Thespian, Caitlin Foster

Music 

Dr. Charles Jones, senior lecturer of piano, presented the following awards:

Nick Adams, a sophomore from Baton Rouge, received a Certificate of Excellence for earning his 11th consecutive superior rating at the NFMC piano solo competition.

Angela Fang, a senior from Mandeville, received a Certificate of Excellence for presenting a senior recital and winning the state piano rally.

Kevin Pan, a senior from Lafayette, received a Certificate of Excellence for presenting a senior recital and placing second at the LMTA district rally.

Hannah Rice, a senior from Mandeville, received a Certificate of Excellence for presenting a senior recital and earning the LMTA district rally Outstanding Musician Award.

Dance

Cher Anabo, instructor of dance, presented the following awards:

Lily Orgeron, a junior from Lockport, received a Certificate of Enthusiastic Contribution to the dance program.

Jada Bezue, a junior from Hammond, received a Certificate of Enthusiastic Contribution to the dance program.

Colby Alexander, a junior from Franklin, received a Certificate of Outstanding Contribution to the dance program.

Abigail LeBlanc, a junior from Fordoche, received a Certificate of Outstanding Achievement and Contribution to the dance program.

Edouard Ferrell, a senior from Natchitoches, received a Certificate of Outstanding Achievement and Contribution to the dance program.

Orchestra, ensemble, band

Dr. Al Benner, senior lecturer of instrumentals, theory and composition and chair of the department, presented the following awards:

Seven students received a Certificate of Recognition for participation in mixed ensemble and lessons for four semesters – Garett Byrne, a senior from Walker, Juan Cecchini, a junior from Denham Springs, Julia Hunter, a senior from Lafayette, Clara Kolterman, a senior from Sterlington, Daniel Metzger, a junior from Slidell, Abby Pace, a senior from Iowa, and Jonas Truax, a junior from Denham Springs.

Kathy Barrios, a senior from Houma, received a Certificate of Recognition for participation in mixed ensemble and lessons for six semesters.

Julian Hunter and Jonas Truax received a Certificate of Recognition for participation in music theory for four semesters.

Four students received a Certificate of Award for selection to the 2017 LMEA All-State Orchestra – Devon Mathews, a senior from Natchitoches, Lauren Mathews, a sophomore from Natchitoches, Jason Min, a sophomore from West Monroe, and Jonas Truax.

Hannah Hauptman, a junior from Denham Springs, and Julian Hunter received a Certificate of Award for selection to the 2017 LMEA All-State Concert Band.

Garett Byrne and Juan Cecchini received a Certificate of Award for selection to the 2017 LMEA All-State Symphonic Band.

Eight students received a Certificate of Award for selection to the 2018 LMEA District II Cavalier Honor Band – Kathy Barrios, Garett Byrne, Juan Cecchini, Hannah Hauptman, Julian Hunter, Clara Kolterman, Abby Pace and Jonas Truax.

Seven students received a Certificate of Award for earning a superior rating at the LMEA District II Solo/Small Ensemble Assessment – Garett Byrne, Juan Cecchini, Aaron Gotte, a sophomore from Iota, Hannah Hauptman, Julian Hunter, Clara Kolterman and Jonas Truax.

Four students received a Certificate of Award for earning a superior rating at the LMEA District II Solo/Small Ensemble Assessment (brass quartet) – Garett Byrne, Juan Cecchini, Julian Hunter and Jonas Truax.

Three students received a Certificate of Achievement for presenting a senior recital – Garett Byrne (bass trombone and voice), Julian Hunter (trumpet), and Clara Kolterman (flute).

Josie Dial, a sophomore from Walker, received a Certificate of Achievement for the highest overall score in first-year theory classes.

Garett Byrne received a Certificate of Achievement for the highest overall score in second-year theory classes.

Artist-in-Training

At the end of the program, faculty members stood on stage to present the Artist-in-Training Certificate to:

Edouard Ferrell – dance focus

Garett Byrne, Julian Hunter and Clara Kolterman – instrumental focus

Angela Fang – piano focus

Caitlin Foster – technical theater focus

Caitlyn Morrison – theater focus

Alvaro Carvajal, Ashleigh Gaude, Olivia LaCour and James Rawls – visual arts focus

Kathy Barrios and Hannah Rice – vocal focus

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.