LPPS Art Show

Student-made artwork is on display inside the Denham Springs-Walker Branch of the Livingston Parish Library for the 16th Annual Livingston Parish Public Schools Talented Visual Art Show, which runs through April 30.

DENHAM SPRINGS -- There are a lot of young artists in Livingston Parish, and their work will be on display for the next month.

The Denham Springs-Walker Branch of the Livingston Parish Library is the site of the 16th Annual Livingston Parish Public Schools Talented Visual Art Show, which runs through the month of April.

Children, parents and teachers filled the library this week for receptions celebrating the work of around 350 gifted and talented visual art students from across the parish.

The artwork came from students in grades K-12 who were placed in nearly 30 categories divided by grade and medium used. Categories included pastel/charcoal, acrylic paint, pencil, watercolor paint, oil pastels, printmaking, photography, colored pencil, ink media and other art forms.

Local artists Heather Ricard and Pat Delk judged the pieces and awarded ribbons to the first-, second- and third-place finishers as well as honorable mentions. Each student was allowed one submission.

The art show will run until Tuesday, April 30. The Denham Springs-Walker Branch is located at 8101 U.S. Hwy. 190.

Listed below are the top three finishers in each category of the art show.

Grades K-3 Pastel/Oil Pastel/Charcoal

1st place - Jackson Aucoin, South Fork Elementary

2nd place - Eric Dockstander, French Settlement Elementary; Sofia Hallak, South Walker Elementary

3rd place - Chlea Bellony Ho A Sim, Seventh Ward Elementary; Kayla Ousley-Kirby, North Corbin Elementary

Grades K-3 Color Pencil

1st place - Anna Gauthier, Eastside Elementary

2nd place - Zoey Pearson, Eastside Elementary

Grades K-3 All Ink Media

1st place - Emily Shuckrow, Denham Springs Elementary

2nd place - Leslie Guevara, Denham Springs Elementary

3rd place - Paige Ryals, Denham Springs Elementary

Grades K-3 Acrylic

1st place - Brentlie Clark, South Live Oak Elementary

2nd place - Monica Medina, South Live Oak Elementary

3rd place - Gunner Parks, South Live Oak Elementary; Josiah Louviere, South Live Oak Elementary

Grades K-3 Watercolor

1st place - Bailey Thomas, Albany Upper Elementary

2nd place - Evelyn Norsworthy, Walker Elementary

Grades K-3 Mixed Media

1st place - Christopher Villarreal, South Walker Elementary

Grades K-3 Sculpture

1st place - Candice Blount, Doyle Elementary

Grades 4-5 Oil Pastel

1st place - Makenna Ward, Springfield Middle

2nd place - Dylan Lloyd, Albany Upper Elementary

3rd place - Madison Pedigo, French Settlement Elementary

Grades 4-5 Pastel/Charcoal

1st place - Kadyn Green, South Walker Elementary

2nd place - Ryder Pettitwise, South Walker Elementary

3rd place - Kayden Linton, South Walker Elementary

Grades 4-5 Color Pencil

1st place - Tori Aciago-Norman, South Walker Elementary

2nd place - Noah Rodriguez, Live Oak Middle

3rd place - Nalayna Stanley, South Walker Elementary

Grades 4-5 All Ink Media

1st place - Jaylyn Feucht, Seventh Ward Elementary

2nd place - Aaron Poe, North Corbin Elementary

3rd place - Trey Coon, North Corbin Elementary

Grades 4-5 Acrylic

1st place - Jolie Flores, Live Oak Middle

2nd place - Alexis Juhasz, North Corbin Elementary

3rd place - Sarah Campo, Live Oak Middle

Grades 4-5 Water Color

1st place - Jezzy Norman, South Walker Elementary

2nd place - Viktoria Szucs, Seventh Ward Elementary

3rd place - Ainsley Buuck, South Fork Elementary

Grades 4-5 Mixed Media

1st place - Madison Haase, North Live Oak Elementary

2nd place - Bryleigh Purvis, Lewis Vincent Elementary

3rd place - Olivia Curtin, North Corbin Elementary

Grades 4-5 All Other Art Forms

1st place - Charlie Ward, North Corbin Elementary

2nd place - Lili Cisneros, Lewis Vincent Elementary

3rd place - Gracie Husser, Live Oak Middle

Grades 6-8 Oil Pastel

1st place - Malayna Robinson, Denham Springs Junior

2nd place - Emily Lopez, Denham Springs Junior

3rd place - Isaiah Granier, Springfield Middle

Grades 6-8 Pastel/Charcoal

1st place - Daniel Jones, North Corbin Junior; Madison Louque, North Corbin Junior

2nd place - Kori Hall, Juban Parc Junior; Meah Martinez, Denham Springs Junior

3rd place - Brandy Guillory, North Corbin Junior; Korlee Bozeman, North Corbin Junior

Grades 6-8 Color Pencil

1st place - Baylee Savage, Live Oak Junior

2nd place - Skylar Ratcliff, Live Oak Junior

3rd place - Madalyn Harris, Juban Parc Junior; Madi Eymard, Westside Junior

Grades 6-8 Pencil

1st place - Deserae Pickett, North Corbin Junior

2nd place - Harrison Niethammer, Denham Springs Junior

3rd place - Allyse Temple, Denham Springs Junior

Grades 6-8 All Ink Media

1st place - Neva Martinez, Denham Springs Junior; Sawyer Herring, Holden

2nd place - Lily Barbier, Denham Springs Junior; Evan Thigpen, Denham Springs Junior

3rd place - Ayden McAlister, Springfield Middle; Madison Kiss, Albany Middle

Grades 6-8 Acrylic

1st place - Brelynn Kylie Posey, Live Oak Middle; Brenley Ann Murry, North Corbin Junior; Nathan Lilly, Juban Parc Junior

2nd place - Jordan Robinson, North Corbin Junior; Katie McQueary, North Corbin Junior; Kylee Dunn, Live Oak Junior

3rd place - Abby Schwartz, Southside Junior; Marley Scates, North Corbin Junior; Salvatore Berna, Live Oak Junior

Grades 6-8 Water Color

1st place - Hannah McCarty, Juban Parc Junior

2nd place - Gracie Long, Denham Springs Junior

3rd place - Ann Vu, Denham Springs Junior

Grades 6-8 Mixed Media

1st place - Kody Collett, Denham Springs Junior

2nd place - Brianna Martinez, Juban Parc Junior

3rd place - Dina Guilbeau, Juban Parc Junior

Grades 6-8 Print Making

1st place - Christian Granier, Springfield Middle

2nd place - Keegan Cambre, Juban Parc Junior

Grades 6-8 Sculpture

1st place - Valerie Gautreaux, North Corbin Junior

2nd place - Olivia White, Albany Middle

3rd place - Miranda Boaz, North Corbin Junior

Grades 6-8 All Other Art Forms

1st place - Kayten Zeigler, Denham Springs Junior

2nd place - Leila Loupe, Maurepas

3rd place - Jacob Louviere, North Corbin Junior

Grades 6-8 Stain Glass

1st place - Gavin Marvel, Live Oak Junior

2nd place - Olivia Delatte, Live Oak Junior

Grades 9-12 Charcoal/Oil Pastel/Pastel

1st place - Brook Ransome, Live Oak High; Skylar Kobitz, Springfield High

2nd place - Emily Landry, Denham Springs High; Gracie Runge, Springfield High

3rd place - Tiarra Pierce, Walker High; Marleah Savoy, Springfield High

Grades 9-12 Color Pencil

1st place - Cameron Beall, Denham Springs High

2nd place - Alyssa Hatch, Denham Springs Freshman; Nico Budde, Live Oak High

3rd place - Rebecca Yeager, Walker High

Grades 9-12 Pencil

1st place - Mason Sibley, Springfield High

2nd place - Ivy Terrell, Live Oak High; Kayla Dearman, Live Oak High

3rd place - Collin Hutchinson, Live Oak High

Grades 9-12 All Ink Media

1st place - Amelia Van Oss, Denham Springs High

2nd place - Dominique Wilson, Denham Springs Freshman

3rd place - Ian Sumrall, Denham Springs High

Grades 9-12 Acrylic

1st place - Avery Broom, Denham Springs Freshman; Piper Colona, Walker High

2nd place - Gabrielle Blanchard, French Settlement High; Kymren Pecoraro, Albany High

3rd place - Israel Varela, Denham Springs Freshman; Sarah Landry, French Settlement High

Grades 9-12 Oil

1st place - Madison Ma, Live Oak High

2nd place - Ariana Milner, Live Oak High

3rd place - Kate Pourcy, Walker Freshman

Grades 9-12 Watercolor

1st place - Lance Nina Asis, Walker High

2nd place - Lillian Waguespack, Walker High

3rd place - Claire Gard, Walker High

Grades 9-12 Mixed Media

1st place - Blake Mitzimberg, Live Oak High; Jade Nesbit, Walker High; Londyn Kennison, Denham Springs High

2nd place - Emily Brabham, Springfield High; Devontavious Davis, Denham Springs High; Rayanna Pena, Albany High

3rd place - Layla D'Fonseca, Albany High; Amber Hodges, Denham Springs High; Madeline McCauley, Denham Springs High

Grades 9-12 Photography

1st place - Jordan Grance, Denham Springs High

2nd place - Katie Chemin, Denham Springs High

3rd place - Kaleb Seaberry, Walker High

Grades 9-12 Printmaking

1st place - Marcella Delvisco, Live Oak High

2nd place - Lauren Hedglin, Live Oak High

3rd place - Elijah Hickman, Denham Springs High

Grades 9-12 Sculpture

1st place - Casey Gibson, Denham Springs High

2nd place - Nick Waguespack, Albany High

Grades 9-12 All Other Art Forms

1st place - Joshua Germany, Live Oak High

2nd place - Rushing Lemoine, Live Oak High

3rd place - Hannah Vinson, Live Oak High

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.