RaceTrac begins construction at Juban Crossing

RaceTrac has started construction at the corner of Juban Crossing Boulevard and Juban Road. The project was announced in July of 2018.

The combined average local and state sales tax rate in Louisiana is 9.52 as of Jan. 1, which is the second highest rate among the 50 states, according to a new analysis from the Tax Foundation.

The state’s sales tax rate now stands at 4.45 percent, while the average local sales tax – weighted for population – is 5.07 percent, the Tax Foundation analysis states. And the maximum local sales tax rate in Louisiana is 7 percent, according to the study.

Thirty-eight states collect local sales tax revenues, the Tax Foundation reported, while 45 states levy a statewide sales tax. Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon do not have a statewide sales tax in place, but among these five, only Alaska allows local governments to levy their own sales taxes, the study said.

Despite the variations in sales tax dependence among the states, the Tax Foundation considers sales taxes more transparent and easier for taxpayers to understand than other types of revenue generators, such as the graduated income tax.

--

Combined State and Local Sales Tax Rates by State

StateState Tax RateRankAverage Local Tax RateCombined RateRankMaximum Local Tax Rate
Tennessee7.00%22.53%9.53%12.75%
Louisiana4.45%385.07%9.52%27.00%
Arkansas6.50%92.97%9.47%35.13%
Alabama4.00%405.22%9.22%47.50%
Washington6.50%92.71%9.21%54.00%
Illinois6.25%132.83%9.08%610.00%
Oklahoma4.50%364.44%8.94%77.00%
Kansas6.50%92.18%8.68%84.00%
California7.25%11.41%8.66%92.50%
New York4.00%404.52%8.52%104.88%
Arizona5.60%282.80%8.40%115.60%
Nevada6.85%71.47%8.32%121.65%
Texas6.25%131.94%8.19%132.00%
Missouri4.23%393.96%8.18%145.63%
New Mexico5.13%322.69%7.82%154.13%
Colorado2.90%454.75%7.65%168.30%
South Carolina6.00%171.46%7.46%173.00%
Minnesota6.88%60.58%7.46%182.00%
Georgia4.00%403.31%7.31%195.00%
Utah6.10%161.08%7.18%202.95%
Ohio5.75%271.42%7.17%212.25%
Mississippi7.00%20.07%7.07%221.00%
Florida6.00%171.05%7.05%232.50%
Indiana7.00%20.00%7.00%240.00%
Rhode Island7.00%20.00%7.00%240.00%
North Carolina4.75%352.22%6.97%262.75%
Iowa6.00%170.94%6.94%271.00%
Nebraska5.50%291.43%6.93%282.50%
North Dakota5.00%331.86%6.86%293.50%
New Jersey6.63%8-0.03%6.60%303.31%
West Virginia6.00%170.41%6.41%311.00%
South Dakota4.50%361.90%6.40%324.50%
Connecticut6.35%120.00%6.35%330.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%170.34%6.34%342.00%
Massachusetts6.25%130.00%6.25%350.00%
Vermont6.00%170.22%6.22%361.00%
Idaho6.00%170.03%6.03%373.00%
Kentucky6.00%170.00%6.00%380.00%
Maryland6.00%170.00%6.00%380.00%
Michigan6.00%170.00%6.00%380.00%
Virginia5.30%310.35%5.65%410.70%
Maine5.50%290.00%5.50%420.00%
Wisconsin5.00%330.46%5.46%431.75%
Wyoming4.00%401.34%5.34%442.00%
Hawaii4.00%400.44%4.44%450.50%
Alaska0.00%461.76%1.76%467.50%
Delaware0.00%460.00%0.00%470.00%
Montana 0.00%460.00%0.00%470.00%
New Hampshire0.00%460.00%0.00%470.00%
Oregon0.00%460.00%0.00%470.00%

Source: Tax Foundation

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.