AREA ALL-DISTRICT SOFTBALL TEAMS

DISTRICT 4-5A

Walker-St. Amant softball Lainee Bailey

P Lainee Bailey Walker Sr.

P Caitlyn Heyl Central Jr.

C Alayna Daigrepont Walker Sr.

C Makinley Harris Denham Springs Soph.

INF Charleigh Parolli Denham Springs Sr.

INF Chloe Magee Live Oak Jr.

INF Shaun Leiva Live Oak Sr.

INF Morgan Lavergne Central Sr.

INF Julie Steven Central Soph.

INF Caitlyn Riche’ Walker Jr.

INF Madelyn Bourgoyne Walker Sr.

OF Haleigh Cushingberry Live Oak Soph.

OF Gyvan Hammons Walker Sr.

OF Madelyn Edwards Central Sr.

UTL Ryann Schexnayder Walker Sr.

UTL Autumn Vessier Central Sr.

UTL Michela Doiron Zachary SR.

UTL Kameran Kent Live Oak Soph.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Hali Westmoreland, Walker

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Lainee Bailey, Walker

SECOND TEAM

P Allie Vicknair Denham Springs So.

P Kaylee Chandler Live Oak Jr.

C Raelee Clark Live Oak So.

C Nyla Doiron Zachary So.

INF Alexa Villar Walker Jr.

INF Morgan Fresina Central Sr.

INF Izabelle Conpean Zachary Fr.

INF Sarah Lewis Denham Springs Jr.

OF Reese Prestridge Central Jr.

OF Gracie Bailey Live Oak Sr.

OF Emma Taucer Denham Springs Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION: WALKER | Kara Jones; DENHAM SPRINGS | Eve Fruge; LIVE OAK | Hailey Hughes

DISTRICT 8-3A

Albany vs Springfield softball 03-03-22

Softball teams from Springfield High and Albany High face off in a Livingston Parish match on Thursday, March 3, 2022.

FIRST TEAM

P Amelia Mares Hannan Sr.

P Brilee Ford Albany Jr.

C Mikayla Watts Loranger Fr.

C Leslie Warner Sumner Sr.

INF Kristen Wegener Hannan Sr.

INF Emma Burke Hannan So.

INF Mia Piler Loranger Jr.

INF Camdyn Cooper Albany Jr.

INF Kadyn Schenk Sumner Fr.

OF Sara Fowler Sumner Sr.

OF Lily Arabie Albany Fr.

OF Cheyenne Jenkins Hannan So.

OF Olivia Gottschalck Loranger So.

UTL Ava Daniels Sumner Jr.

UTL Jenna Chauvin Albany Fr.

MVP: Cheyenne Jenkins, Hannan

COACH OF THE YEAR: Becky Lambert, Hannan

SECOND TEAM

P Alana Fussell Sumner Sr.

C Sydnie Ferrant Hannan So.

INF Madison Clemente Albany Fr.

INF Avery Bowers Hannan So.

INF Jordan Young Loranger Jr.

INF Jaime Travis Sumner Jr.

INF Jordan Allen Sumner So.

OF Avery Boudreaux Hannan Sr.

OF Sydni Griffith Albany Jr.

OF Erica O’Neal Albany Sr.

OF Shavontae Sims Bogalusa Sr.

UTL Lauren Clements Loranger Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: ALBANY | Emma Rogers, Taylor Williams; HANNAN | Maddie Garrett, Brianna Baldwin; BOGALUSA | Ray Diamond, McKinley Phillips, Lia Norman; SUMNER | Macy Chauvin, Matelyn Titus; LORANGER | Destiny Hulin

Holden vs Doyle softball 03-07-22

Softball teams from Holden High and Doyle High square off in a Livingston Parish games on Monday, March 7, 2022.

DISTRICT 10-2A

FIRST TEAM

P Emma Petite FSHS Soph.

P Bella Collins Doyle 8th

C Kylie Savant Doyle Fr.

C Rylie Kuyper Northlake Christian Fr.

INF Claire Cullen FSHS Sr.

INF Morgan Gras STA Sr.

INF Kay Kay Savant Doyle Sr.

INF Bailey McLin Doyle Fr.

INF ReNay Edwards Springfield Sr.

OF Brooke Dupuy FSHS Jr.

OF Jaya Berthelot STA Sr.

OF Addison Contorno Doyle Jr.

OF Shelby Taylor Doyle Fr.

UTL Stella Allison FSHS 8th

UTL Kayla Benedic PJP II Soph.

UTL Kassidy Rivero Doyle Fr.

MVP: Kay Kay Savant, Doyle

COACH OF THE YEAR: Amanda Decell, Doyle

SECOND TEAM

P Katie Harper FSHS 8th

P Maddie Ridgedell Springfield Jr.

C Baleigh Tillison PJP II 8th

C Bailey Taylor Springfield Soph.

INF Addison McMorris FSHS Soph.

INF Kady Benedic PJP II 8th

INF Alayna Edwards Springfield Fr.

INF Ali Girard STA Sr.

INF Caroline Willie Northlake Christian Soph.

OF Brooke Karpinski FSHS Soph.

OF Olivia Wall Springfield Sr.

OF Sydney Kinchen Springfield Fr.

OF Ava Acosta FSHS 7th

UTL Brooke Narretto Northlake Christian Sr.

UTL Halie Williams Springfield Fr.

UTL Ava Roussel Doyle Soph.

HONORABLE MENTION: FSHS | Carmella Tranchina, Bailey Ducote; SPRINGFIELD | Blayre Wheat, Kadie McCabe, Berkley Mitchel; DOYLE | Allie Savant, Kaicyn Speir; STA | Jennie Gay, Manuella Ribando, Olivia Broulliette; Madison Fundling; PJP II | Ashley Chighizola, Payton Callahan, Mallorie Whitten; NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN | Abigail Willie, Caroline Stephens

Holden-Florien Taylor Douglas

Holden's Taylor Douglas repeated at the Class B Outstanding Player on the LSWA's All-State softball team.

DISTRICT 8-B

FIRST TEAM

P Taylor Douglas Holden

P Alexa Bulloch Mt. Hermon

P Saydie Sterling Maurepas

C Kamrynn Ouber Holden

INF Alyson Fletcher Holden

INF Gracie Duffy Holden

INF Kacey Breithaupt Holden

OF Raievah Craddock Holden

OF Bailey Fortenberry Mt. Hermon

UTL Madison McDonald Holden

UTL Alexis Magee Mt. Hermon

UTL Brooklyn Reine Maurepas

SECOND TEAM

P Riley Inzinna Maurepas

INF Hannah Kennedy Holden

INF Belle Winkle Maurepas

INF Emily Bulloch Mt. Hermon

INF Layla Riley Mt. Hermon

OF Emma Wilson Holden

OF Jordyn Pickrell Maurepas

UTL Alyssa Urban Mt. Hermon

UTL Lauren Landrum Holden

HONORABLE MENTION: MAUREPAS | London Kirby; HOLDEN | Haylee Bordelon, Hailey Galyean

Locations

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.