NATCHITOCHES – Tuesday’s team scores and top 10 individual finishers from the Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Cross Country Championships held at Northwestern State’s Walter P. Ledet Track Complex:

Class 5A Boys

Individual Top 10: 1. Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 15: 20.6; 2. Hayden Courrege’, Brother Martin, 15:42. 6; 3. Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 15:51.1; 4. Will Dart, Airline, 16:00.5; 5. Taejon Morris, Airline, 16:04.0; 6. Austin Mikovich, C.E. Byrd, 16:04.8; 7. Collin Hedges, Catholic-BR, 16:05.6; 8. Joshua Burns, Airline, 16:06.5; 9. Hayden Foolkes, Sulphur, 16:07.6; 10. James Lalonde, Catholic-BR, 16:13.8

Team standings: 1. Catholic-BR, 77; 2. Airline, 105; 3. Brother Martin, 125; 4. Holy Cross, 131; 5. Jesuit, 139; 6. St. Paul’s, 141; 7. Parkway, 163; 8. John Curtis, 169; 9. Fontainebleau, 250; 10. Mandeville, 281; 11. Slidell, 376; 12. Denham Springs, 394; 13. Live Oak, 411; 14. Sulphur, 413; 15. Dutchtown, 416; 16. Lafayette, 447; 17. Ruston, 475; 18. West Monroe, 479; 19. Archbishop Shaw, 525; 20. Ouachita Parish, 543; 21. C. E. Byrd, 555; 22. Terrebonne, 574; 23; Hahnville, 580; 24. John Ehret, 689.

Denham Springs individuals: 11. Christian Mallet, 16:14.2. 58. Christian Knox, 17:22.4. 84. Abren Prestige, 17:51.9. 124.Caleb Freyder, 18:59.9. 137. Matthew Fuentes, 19:17.7. 164. Aidan Calhoun, 21:18.6.

Live Oak individuals: 43. Nicholas Broderick, 17:01.3. 76. Justin Peters, 17:40.5. 87. Garrett Ferris, 18:00.2. 111. Blake Schubert, 18:31.3. 116. Parker Giering, 18:42.3. 140. Christian Fritz, 19:21.9.

Class 5A Girls

Individual Top 10: 1. Lauren Hendry, St. Joseph’s Academy BR, 18:19.8; 2. Carlin Beal, Mandeville, 18:24.1; 3. Rosalie Michot, Lafayette, 18:37.2; 4. Kelsey Major, Dominican, 19:04.4; 5. Sophie Martin, St. Joseph’s Academy BR, 19:09.9; 6. Isabelle Brown, St. Joseph’s Academy, 19:11.7; 7. Charley Chehardy, Mandeville, 19:22.5; 8. Hope Shales, Mt. Carmel, 19:31.8; 9. Riley Killian, Archbishop Chapelle, 19:32.2; 10. Paige Anderson, Fontainebleau, 19:36.7

Team standings: 1. St. Joseph’s Academy, 35; 2. Mandeville, 85; 3. Dominican, 95; 4. Mt. Carmel, 141; 5. Lafayette, 169; 6. Fontainebleau, 218; 7. Live Oak, 295; 8. John Curtis, 321; 9. Barbe, 330; 10. Zachary, 331; 11. Parkway, 380; 12. Central Lafourche, 380; 13. Ponchatoula, 380; 14. Airline, 382; 15. Dutchtown, 383; 16. West Monroe, 388; 17. Hahnville, 391; 18. C.E. Byrd, 419; 19. Slidell, 435; 20. Archbishop Chapelle, 460; 21. Haughton, 510; 22. Ouachita Parish, 546; 23. Thibodaux, 598; 24. John Ehret, 676.

Live Oak individuals: 33. Claudia Henry, 20:58.6. 45. Rylie Angelle, 21:30.4. 68. Alaina Griffin, 22:30.9. 80. Kelsey Case, 22:56.3. 82. Julia Boulton, 22:58.5.

Walker individual: 18. Kaye-Loni Bowden, 20:10.9.

Class 3A Boys

Individual Top 10: 1. Jack Moran, University Lab, 16:37.0; 2. Chandler Sullivan, West Feliciana, 16:39.7; 3. Ethan Suire, Erath, 16:49.1; 4. Patton Sims, Sterlington, 16:50.7; 5. Wyatt Barbe, West Feliciana, 17:02.6; 6. Nick Story, Sumner, 17:05.1; 7. Blaze Bright, Erath, 17:05.1; 8. Cameron Carpenter, Erath, 17:09.6; 9. Emery Godke, West Feliciana, 17:29.2; 10. Nat Semmes, West Feliciana, 17:31.7.

Team results: 1. West Feliciana, 52; 2. Erath, 59; 3. St. Louis, 155; 4. Haynes Academy, 163; 5. University Lab, 164; 6. Lusher Charter, 194; 7. Berwick, 202; 8. De La Salle, 263; 9. Sumner, 268; 10. David Thibodaux Stem, 309; 11. Pine Prairie, 316; 12. Thomas Jefferson, 317; 13. Archbishop Hannan, 332; 14. Iowa, 344; 15. Sterlington, 368; 16. South Beauregard, 414; 17. Abbeville, 422; 18. Loyola Prep, 423; 19. St. Charles Catholic, 466; 20. Port Barre, 517; 21. Mamou, 557; 22. Caldwell Parish, 634; 23. Jena, 710.

Albany individuals: 77. Jason Penton, 20:04.9. 126. Austin Hampton, 22:12.0.

 3A Girls

Individual Top 10: 1. Mary Nusloch, Sacred Heart of New Orleans, 18:47.9; 2. India Appleton, St. Louis, 19:34.8; 3. Katie Byrd, Sterlington, 20:02.4; 4. Kelly Goff, West Feliciana, 20:16.7; 5. Mary Grace Foster, Lusher Charter, 20:25.3; 6. Ella Rose Stock-Brodnick, Ursuline Academy, 20:29.8; 7. Cali Jane Luetkemeier, Sacred Heart of New Orleans, 20:31.9; 8. Mary-Claude Simons, Lusher Charter, 20:31.9; 9. Ellie Pennington, University Lab, 20:51.2.

Team standings: 1. Sacred Heart of New Orleans, 40; 2. Lusher Charter, 74; 3. University Lab, 120; 4. Sterlington, 146; 5. Kaplan, 178; 6. West Feliciana, 186; 7. Erath, 202; 8. St. Charles Catholic, 223; 9. Archbishop Hannan, 224; 10. South Beauregard, 240; 11. Loyola Prep, 241; 12. St. Louis, 245; 13. Ursuline Academy, 279; 14. Pine Prairie, 377; 15. Mentorship Academy, 460; 16. Jena, 460.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.